Home / Dimensions

Padel court dimensions

Every figure from the official FIP Rules of Padel, in feet with the meters they are written in, and then what the rules leave out: the space a court really takes in a building.

65.6 × 32.8 ft(20 × 10 m) inside the court
34.6 in(0.88 m) net height at the center
19.7 ft(6 m) minimum clear height
Padel court size

The court, dimensioned

NetService lineCenter service lineBack wall20 m10 m6.95 m3.05 m

Drawn in meters, as the FIP writes it: 6.95 m is 22.8 ft and 3.05 m is 10.0 ft.

Padel court dimensions in feet, from the FIP rules

WhatDimension
Inside court65.6 ft × 32.8 ft (20 × 10 m), with a 0.5 % tolerance
Net length32.8 ft (10 m)
Net height34.6 in (0.88 m) at the center, rising to 36.2 in (0.92 m) at the ends (tolerance 0.005 m, about 0.2 in)
Net posts41.3 in (1.05 m) high at most
Service lines22.8 ft (6.95 m) from the net on each side, so 10.0 ft (3.05 m) from the back wall
Center service lineExtends at least 7.9 in (0.2 m) beyond the service line
Line width2.0 in (0.05 m)
Back walls13.1 ft (4 m) in all: 9.8 ft (3 m) of wall (glass or solid) and 3.3 ft (1 m) of metal mesh
Side walls, variant 1Stepped at each end: 9.8 ft (3 m) high × 6.6 ft (2 m) long, then 6.6 ft (2 m) high × 6.6 ft (2 m) long; mesh up to 9.8 ft (3 m) in the center 19.7 ft (6 m) and up to 13.1 ft (4 m) at both ends
Side walls, variant 2 (glass)9.8 ft (3 m) high × 13.1 ft (4 m) long of wall at each end, without a step; mesh up to 13.1 ft (4 m) in the last 6.6 ft (2 m)
Court openings, one per sideAt least 1.05 × 2 m (3.4 ft × 6.6 ft), at most 2.2 × 2.2 m (7.2 ft × 7.2 ft)
Court openings, two per sideAt least 0.72 × 2 m (2.4 ft × 6.6 ft), at most 1.1 × 2.2 m (3.6 ft × 7.2 ft)
Clear heightAt least 19.7 ft (6 m) throughout the court; 26.2 ft (8 m) suggested for new facilities
Out-of-court playTwo openings per side and a clear area at least 9.8 ft (3 m) wide (13.1 ft (4 m) recommended), 13.1 ft (4 m) long on either side and 9.8 ft (3 m) high
Orientation outdoorsLong axis north–south, between north-northeast and north-northwest

Source: FIP, Rules of Padel (review of application January 1, 2026), “The court”: dimensions, net, enclosures, access, safety area and orientation. All dimensions are from the inside of the court. Feet are converted from the meters in the rules and rounded to a tenth. The rules do not define a singles court.

How much space a padel court really needs

The FIP gives the court; it does not say how far apart to place courts in a club, and the USPA's website does not either. The planner applies its own minimums: an FIP court (20 × 10 m inside); a clear access zone 6.6 ft (2 m) deep along 26.2 ft (8 m) of the side opening; 1.6 ft (0.5 m) between courts side by side and 3.3 ft (1 m) between ends and to the walls; a 3.9 ft (1.2 m) clear walkway from every court to the entrance; and at least 19.7 ft (6 m) of clear height. The frame adds a little to the court, so the planner draws each court 20.2 × 10.2 m outside.

If you want out-of-court play, add the FIP's clear area (at least 9.8 ft (3 m) wide beside each opening): neither preset reserves it, so leave more room. The competition preset asks for 6.6 ft (2 m) all round, an exit on both sides and 26.2 ft (8 m) of clear height.

Laid out that way, in clear-span warehouses with 26 ft clear height:

BuildingDimensionsCourtsSq ft per courtm² per court
12,000 sq ft87 × 138 ft (26.5 × 42 m)34,000371
20,000 sq ft112 × 179 ft (34 × 54.5 m)45,000463
30,000 sq ft136 × 220 ft (41.5 × 67 m)93,300309
40,000 sq ft157 × 254 ft (48 × 77.5 m)123,300310
60,000 sq ft194 × 310 ft (59 × 94.5 m)203,000279

In a mid-size 30,000 sq ft building that is about 3,300 sq ft per court, against the 2,150 sq ft of the court itself. These figures come from the layouts, not from a rule of thumb. On a tennis court, only 1 fits with these rules.

Frequently asked questions

What are the dimensions of a padel court in feet?

The inside of the court is 20 × 10 m, which is 65.6 ft × 32.8 ft, or about 2,150 sq ft, with a 0.5 % tolerance (FIP Rules of Padel, 2026).

How high is a padel net?

34.6 in (0.88 m) at the center and 36.2 in (0.92 m) at the ends, with posts no higher than 41.3 in (1.05 m).

How much space do you need for a padel court?

More than the court. With an access zone at the opening, clearances and a walkway to the exit, warehouses from 12,000 to 60,000 sq ft work out at about 2,900 to 5,000 sq ft of building per court in our layouts.

Is there an official singles padel court size?

The 2026 FIP Rules of Padel do not define a singles court. The planner can add 20 × 6 m singles courts (about 66 × 20 ft) to fill gaps, but that size is not an FIP figure.

How high are padel court walls?

The back walls are 13.1 ft (4 m) in all, 9.8 ft (3 m) of wall and 3.3 ft (1 m) of mesh. The side walls step down from 9.8 ft (3 m) at the ends to mesh in the center, in one of two FIP variants.

Lay out the courts in your own building

In feet or meters, with columns, doors and the real clear height. Free, no sign-up.

Design my club

Read on: padel court ceiling height · how many padel courts fit · padel court planner

Free

Walk away with a dimensioned plan and your club in 3D. Free.

Draw your building or lot and the planner fits the courts. You get a dimensioned plan as a PDF, with the dimensions and layout coordinates of every court, column and access zone, and a 3D view of the club to show your partner, your lender or the city. It costs nothing.

  • Dimensioned PDF plan
  • Layout coordinates
  • 3D view of the club
  • $0
Dimensioned plan · Sheet 1136.15 × 219.82 ft
41.50 m67.00 m
CourtX (ft)Y (ft)
16.566.89
26.5677.10
36.56147.31
Dimensioned plan (PDF)Building dimensions and the exact position of every court, measured from 0,0, ready to lay out on site, in feet or meters.
Your club in 3DOrbit the club with your mouse or finger: courts, glass, columns and entrances, as they will be.Illustration drawn from this same layout
Get my free plan

Designing is free with no sign-up. To download the PDF we just ask for your contact details.