Home / Profitability

Is a padel club profitable?

It depends on how many courts really fit in your building and how many hours you sell. These are the sums for a padel club business plan, in dollars: the occupancy you need to break even and how many years it takes to pay back, by building size.

47 %occupancy to break even, 4 courts in 15,000 sq ft with the assumptions below
$20–$60court rental per hour in most of the US (2026 directory guide)
$11.16U.S. industrial average net asking rent per sq ft (CBRE, Q3 2026)
Padel club business plan

The assumptions

4 courts in a 15,000 sq ft warehouse (the courts come from our layout with minimum rules). Three figures have a published source; the others are our assumptions, marked as such: replace them with yours.

AssumptionValueWhere it comes from
Price per court per hour$40Padel Browser, How much does padel cost in the US (June 8, 2026): a padel court rents for $20–$60 per hour in most of the US, with weeknights and weekend mornings costing more. The $40 default is our assumption, in the middle of that range.
Opening hours per day15Assumption: use your own.
Days open per year360Assumption: use your own.
Occupancy (% of all opening hours)35 %Assumption: use your own.
Rent$10 per m² a month (about $11.15 per sq ft a year)CBRE, Q3 2026 U.S. Industrial & Logistics Market Report (Q3 2026): a U.S. industrial average net asking rent of $11.16 per sq ft. CBRE does not state the period on the page; U.S. industrial rents are usually quoted per year, so we read it as about $10 per m² a month.
Staff, for 4 courts$15,000 a monthAssumption: use your own.
Energy, insurance, maintenance and the rest, for 4 courts$5,000 a monthAssumption: use your own.
Cost per court, installed$40,000Padel Browser, How much does it cost to build a padel court (June 16, 2026): a typical mid-range outdoor court at $35,000–$45,000 (the publisher's estimate); the default is the middle, $40,000.
Fit-out, locker rooms, design and permits$300,000Assumption: use your own.

Try it with your own figures

Pick a typical warehouse (the courts come from our layouts) or enter your own numbers. Floor area and rent are in square metres: 1,000 sq ft is about 93 m².

Your club
Revenue
Monthly costs
Investment
Annual result-$104,040before tax and depreciation
Break-even occupancy47 %of the hours you need to sell to avoid a loss
Revenue
$302,400
Annual costs
$406,440
Revenue per court per month
$6,300
Investment
$460,000
Payback period
Never, with these figures

The same sums at other occupancy levels

OccupancyAnnual revenueAnnual resultPayback
15 %$129,600-$276,840—
20 %$172,800-$233,640—
25 %$216,000-$190,440—
30 %$259,200-$147,240—
40 %$345,600-$60,840—
50 %$432,000$25,56018.0
60 %$518,400$111,9604.1

The result

Annual revenue$302,400
Annual costs$406,440
Annual result, before tax and depreciation−$104,040
Break-even occupancy47 %
Revenue per court per month$6,300
Investment$460,000
PaybackNever, with these figures

The same sums at other occupancy levels

OccupancyAnnual revenueAnnual resultPayback (years)
15 %$129,600−$276,840—
20 %$172,800−$233,640—
25 %$216,000−$190,440—
30 %$259,200−$147,240—
40 %$345,600−$60,840—
50 %$432,000$25,56018.0
60 %$518,400$111,9604.1

How it is worked out: revenue = courts × hours a day × days × occupancy × price per hour. Costs = (rent per m² × floor area + staff + other costs) × 12. Break-even occupancy = annual costs ÷ revenue at 100 % occupancy. Payback = investment ÷ annual result.

By building size

The occupancy each building needs to break even

With the courts that fit in each building (clear span, 26 ft clear height), $40 per court hour, 15 hours a day, $10 per m² a month in rent, and $15,000 for staff and $5,000 for other costs a month for every 4 courts:

BuildingCourtsAnnual costsBreak-even occupancyResult at 35 %
10,000 sq ft3$350,88054 %−$124,080
15,000 sq ft4$406,44047 %−$104,040
20,000 sq ft4$462,36054 %−$159,960
25,000 sq ft6$638,16049 %−$184,560
30,000 sq ft9$873,72045 %−$193,320
40,000 sq ft12$1,166,40045 %−$259,200
60,000 sq ft20$1,869,12043 %−$357,120

The shape of the building changes the sums as much as its size: with the same floor area a court more or less can fit, and every court you lose is rent you pay without selling it. So the first number to have is the number of courts, in your real building: by building size or, better, with your own dimensions in the planner.

What drives profitability

  • Occupancy: the biggest lever. Here it counts across all opening hours, not just prime time. The default of 35 % is our assumption: we found no published US occupancy figure we could verify, so it is the number to test hardest. Weekday daytime hours are what separate a club that makes money from one that does not; coaching, leagues and corporate bookings fill them.
  • The number of courts: the front desk, locker rooms and staff spread better over more courts. In the same building, a layout that fits one more court changes the result.
  • Rent: paid per square foot of building, not per court. A large, poorly used building is expensive. Rents vary a lot between metro areas: use the asking rent of the building you are looking at.
  • Price per hour: prime time and off-peak, members and guests. The same directory guide says weeknights and weekend mornings can run 30–50 % more than weekday daytime.
  • What is not a court: café, pro shop, coaching and events. This calculation leaves them out: they add revenue, and they have their own costs.

Frequently asked questions

Is a padel club profitable?

It can be, but not because padel is popular: it comes down to the occupancy you reach with the courts that fit in your building, against what it costs to stay open. With the assumptions on this page, a 4-court club in 15,000 sq ft has to sell 47 % of its opening hours to cover its running costs, before paying back the build.

How many courts does a padel club need to be profitable?

There is no magic number. With fewer courts, rent, staff and the front desk weigh more per court. What changes the sums is knowing how many really fit: run your building through the planner before you sign a lease.

How much does a padel court earn?

It depends on price and occupancy. A 2026 US directory guide puts court rental at $20–$60 per hour in most of the country. At $40 an hour, 15 hours a day and 35 % occupancy, one court brings in about $6,300 a month.

How long does it take to pay back a padel club?

It is the investment (courts, fit-out, design and permits) divided by the annual result. With good occupancy it is a few years; with low occupancy it never pays back. That is why the break-even occupancy is the first number to look at.

An indicative calculation, before tax, depreciation and financing: it does not replace a business plan. Sources: Padel Browser, How much does padel cost in the US (June 8, 2026); CBRE, Q3 2026 U.S. Industrial & Logistics Market Report (October 23, 2026); Padel Browser, How much does it cost to build a padel court (June 16, 2026). Hours, days, occupancy, staff, other costs and fit-out are assumptions. Build costs in padel court cost; the whole route in how to open a padel club.

Start with the courts that really fit.

Draw your building with its columns, doors and height. Free, no sign-up; if you like, up to 3 quotes on your plan at the end.

Design my club
Free

Walk away with a dimensioned plan and your club in 3D. Free.

Draw your building or lot and the planner fits the courts. You get a dimensioned plan as a PDF, with the dimensions and layout coordinates of every court, column and access zone, and a 3D view of the club to show your partner, your lender or the city. It costs nothing.

  • Dimensioned PDF plan
  • Layout coordinates
  • 3D view of the club
  • $0
Dimensioned plan · Sheet 1136.15 × 219.82 ft
41.50 m67.00 m
CourtX (ft)Y (ft)
16.566.89
26.5677.10
36.56147.31
Dimensioned plan (PDF)Building dimensions and the exact position of every court, measured from 0,0, ready to lay out on site, in feet or meters.
Your club in 3DOrbit the club with your mouse or finger: courts, glass, columns and entrances, as they will be.Illustration drawn from this same layout
Get my free plan

Designing is free with no sign-up. To download the PDF we just ask for your contact details.